So yeah, we had 2 zombies, 4 slashers, 1 supernatural and 1 monster. I'd have liked some more supernatural and less slashers, but that's just my tastes. All the movies had high production qualities, and as I said, nothing was bad, even my least favorite, 'Bastard' was more a question of tastes verses quality. So yeah, if you're looking for horror this Halloween season, check out the 8 Films to Die For. You'll have a good time.
8 Films to Die For: 2015 edition
Well I finished the 8 Films to Die For. It was a lot of fun this year,
All 8 films kept my interest, and there wasn't one I would have said 'Nah,
I could have lived without seeing that'. So lets tackle each movie with
a short blurb.
Lumberjack Man. Flick flick, a send up of the slasher genre. Rather
funny, with a nice amount of gore. You'll never look at pancakes quite
the same afterwards. 3.5 out 5 machetes.
Re-Kill. Imagine the 'COPS' show after a zombie apocalypse. Between
the decent zombie hunting scenes there are amusing TV commercials about
life post apocalypse. Sounds goofy, but it worked well. 4 out of 5 brains.
The Wicked Within. Demonic possession and dysfunctional family. A
little forced in spots, but it was enjoyable enough. 3 out of 5 spewed
pea soup.
Unnatural. What's worse than a killer polar bear? A genetically modified
killer polar bear, who's hungry. Wins for the most epic final kill of the
night, and was good all around. 4 out 5 scientists playing god.
Suspension. Tortured teen has issues. Wasn't the best movie, paced
kind of slow, and too much teen drama. But it gets points for a fairly
unique plot, and some inventive gore. 3 out of 5 slaughtered prom queens.
Bastard. Weird flick, serial killers on a road trip pick up a pack
of people with major issues, and are then killed off by another maniac in
a mask. High on the suffering and enough foul language that I even went
'Err, ok?' Probably my least favorite of the night, but even so it had
me guessing. 3 out 5 crazed maniacs
Wind Walkers. I think the mostly first Native American zombie flick I've
ever seen. Slow to get started, but it once it got into gear the gore
and inventiveness. 3.5 severed pig heads.
Murder in the Dark. Last one I watched, and it became my favorite.
A multi-cultural party of medical types in Turkey visit a castle, and
become the target of organ legging. Who's the person legging it? Well
I guessed wrong, repeatedly. (Oh and extra points for the director and
actors revealing that the film was mostly improv) 4.5 harvested kidneys.
So yeah, we had 2 zombies, 4 slashers, 1 supernatural and 1 monster. I'd have liked some more supernatural and less slashers, but that's just my tastes. All the movies had high production qualities, and as I said, nothing was bad, even my least favorite, 'Bastard' was more a question of tastes verses quality. So yeah, if you're looking for horror this Halloween season, check out the 8 Films to Die For. You'll have a good time.
So yeah, we had 2 zombies, 4 slashers, 1 supernatural and 1 monster. I'd have liked some more supernatural and less slashers, but that's just my tastes. All the movies had high production qualities, and as I said, nothing was bad, even my least favorite, 'Bastard' was more a question of tastes verses quality. So yeah, if you're looking for horror this Halloween season, check out the 8 Films to Die For. You'll have a good time.